0

Your Cart is Empty

July 06, 2022 1 min read

Are magnets legal for US DOT compliance? The answer is yes!

According to the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, they state in the final rule for commercial motor vehicle marking that it can be painted on or may consist of a removable device.  That specific rule can be viewed in the official federal register Vol 65 No 107 on page 10 section 390.21 (d) under the marking of CMVs. Click here to review a pdf of the final rule and scroll down to page 10. Section d is on the upper left side of the page. 

Many truck and delivery drivers have leased or rented vehicles that require their numbers to be removable. The solution for marking the vehicles with proper US DOT signage that is removable, is a magnetic US DOT number sign. Just be sure the area on your vehicle is steel, and the magnets will get you legal on the trucks that are rented, leased, or on personal vehicles that you occasional use for business use. Click here to find high quality magnetic signs for US DOT Number compliance at an affordable price. 


Subscribe